Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 9 (Sunday, August 5)

Ten-time Olympian Ian Millar will complete in team jumping for Canada.

Each day during the 2012 Olympic Games the Canadian Sports Media Blog, in conjunction with Channel Canada, will provide an Olympic broadcast schedule for all official broadcasters that are available in Canada. These include CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, RDS, V, RDS2, ATN, OMNI, plus American broadcaster NBC. After the broadcast schedule is a complete list of events for the day. Many of these are available for live streaming on CTVOlympics.ca.

________________________________________________

ENGLISH ROADCASTERS: CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, NBC
________________________________________________

CTV MORNING

Track Cycling: Men’s Omnium (live; 5:00am)
Athletics: Women’s Marathon (live; 6:00am)
Tennis: Roger Federer (SUI) v. Andy Murray (GBR) (live; 9:00am)

TSN MORNING

Women’s Volleyball: China v. Korea (live; 6:30am)
Gymnastics: Individual Finals (live; 9:00am)
Boxing: Women’s round of 16 (live)

SPORTSNET MORNING

Equestrian: Team Jumping round 1 (live; 6:00am)
Women’s Basketball: Canada v. Australia (live; 9:30am)

OLN DAYTIME

Tennis: Juan Martin del Potro (ARG) v. Novak Djokovic (SRB) (live; 7:00am)
Women’s Volleyball: Italy v. Russia (live; 11:45am)
Women’s Volleyball: United States v. Turkey (live; 3:00pm)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Juliana/Larissa (BRA) v. Goller/Ludwig (GER) (live; 6:00pm)

NBC DAYTIME

Athletics: Women’s Marathon (live; 6:00am)
Tennis:  Roger Federer (SUI) v. Andy Murray (GBR) (live; 9:00am)
Women’s Basketball: China v. United States (live; 11:45am)
Equestrian: Team Jumping round 1 (live; 1:30pm)
Women’s Water Polo: United States v. Italy (live; 2:00pm)
Women’s Volleyball: United States v. Turkey (live; 3:00pm)
Cycling: Final (4:30pm)
Beach Volleyball: Kolocová/Sluková v. Kessy/Ross (USA) (live; 5:00pm)

CTV DAYTIME

Track Cycling: Men’s Omnium (live; 12:00pm)
Athletics: Semifinals/Finals (live; 2:00pm)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Kolocová/Sluková v. Kessy/Ross (USA) (live; 5:00pm)

TSN DAYTIME

Women’s Water Polo: Australia v. China (12:00pm)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Xue/Zhang (CHN) v. Schwaiger/Schwaiger (AUT) (live; 1:00pm)
Diving: Women’s 3m final (live; 2:00pm)
Weightlifting: Women’s +75kg (live; 3:30pm)

SPORTSNET DAYTIME

Women’s Basketball: China v. United States (live; 11:45am)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: May/Walsh (USA) v. Cicolari/Menegatti (ITA) (live; 2:00pm)
Women’s Water Polo: Great Britain v. Spain (live; 3:20pm)

CTV PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm LOCAL)

Host Brian Williams guides Canadians through four hours of Day 9 highlights, including a recap of the highly-anticipated showdown between Jamaica’s Usain Bolt and Yohan Blake in the men’s100m final. Additional recaps include the women’s 3m springboard final featuring newly minted bronze medallists Jennifer Abel and Émilie Heymans, Canada’s match-up against Australia in women’s basketball, as well as men’s boxing, synchronized swimming, equestrian, and cycling.

TSN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm)

Host Darren Dutchyshen takes fans through Sunday’s recaps and highlights, including the men’s tennis final with Andy Murray and Roger Federer, men’s and women’s boxing, beach volleyball and equestrian, and a review of the world’s fastest man in the men’s100m final during an athletics round up. The four-hour show also features three-time Olympic medallist Karen Cockburn showing CFL great Milt Stegall how to tackle the trampoline in The Experts.

SPORTSNET PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm ET/MT/PT)

A full review of one of the most anticipated events of the London 2012 Games – the men’s 100m final featuring Usain Bolt and his fellow countryman and biggest threat, Yohan Blake. Plus, Sportsnet heads to the pool where divers Jennifer Abel and Émilie Heymans looked to add to their bronze medal in the 3m springboard final.

OLN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-10:00pm)

Athletics: Women’s Marathon

NBC PRIMETIME (8:00pm-Midnight ET/PT)

Track & Field’s centerpiece event — the men’s 100m dash, plus apparatus finals in Gymnastics, the women’s springboard final in Diving, and a Beach Volleyball matchup.

NBC LATE NIGHT (12:35am-1:35am ET/PT)

Finals in the men’s hammer throw and steeplechase, and qualifying in the high jump, plus the men’s singles final in Badminton.
________________________________________

DIFFUSEURS FRANCOPHONE: V, RDS, RDS2
_____________________________________

LONDRES 2012 à V

Volleyball (Femmes) (en direct, 4h00)
Boxe (Femmes), Gymnastique Artistique, Basketball (Femmes) et Halterophilie (en direct, 8h30)
Volleyball de Plages (Femmes) et Athletisme (en direct, 13h30)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS

Basketball (femmes) et Athlétisme (en direct, 4h00)
Tennis (Hommes) (en direct, 9h00)
Cyclisme sur Piste (Hommes), Plongeon (Femmes), Boxe (Hommes) et Volleyball (Femmes) (en direct, 13h00)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS2

Boxe (fenmmes) Poids Léger (60kg) Poids Moyen (75kg) (en direct, 9h30)

Aujourd`hui à Londres à V (7:00-11:00pm)

Host Jean Pagé examines the day’s highlights.

Aujourd`hui à Londres à RDS (7:00-11:00pm)

Host Chantal Machabée presents the highlights from the third day of London 2012 competition.
________________________________________

MULTICULTURAL BROADCASTERS: OMNI, ATN
________________________________________

ATN

Badminton: Men’s Singles/Doubles Bronze (live; 4:00am) – Hindi
Badminton: Men’s Singles/Doubles Finals (live; 8:00am) – Hindi

OMNI.1

Portuguese Primetime (7:00-8:30pm)
Italian Primetime (8:30-10:00pm)

OMNI.2

Badminton: Men’s Singles/Doubles Finals (live; 8:00am) – Cantonese

OMNI Alberta

Badminton: Men’s Singles/Doubles Finals (live; 8:00am) – Cantonese
Portuguese Primetime (7:00-8:30pm MT)
Italian Primetime (8:30-10:00pm MT)

OMNI BC

Badminton: Men’s Singles/Doubles Finals (live; 8:00am) – Cantonese
Portuguese Primetime (7:00-8:30pm PT)
Italian Primetime (8:30-10:00pm PT)

The Canadian Sports Media Blog is in no way affiliated with any Olympic broadcaster or the Olympic Games themselves. I take no responsibility for any errors in this schedule as it is subject to change and updates can happen at any time.

Continue reading