Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 4 (Tuesday, July 31)

Roseline Filion and Meaghan Benfeito look to add to Canada’s diving medal total in the women’s 10m synchro. They have consistently finished on the podium so far this season. (photo credit: Feng Li/Getty Images)

Each day during the 2012 Olympic Games the Canadian Sports Media Blog, in conjunction with Channel Canada, will provide an Olympic broadcast schedule for all official broadcasters that are available in Canada. These include CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, RDS, V, RDS2, ATN, OMNI, plus American broadcaster NBC. After the broadcast schedule is a complete list of events for the day. Many of these are available for live streaming on CTVOlympics.ca.

________________________________________________

ENGLISH ROADCASTERS: CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, NBC
________________________________________________

CTV MORNING

Swimming: Men’s 100m Freestyle heats (live; 5:00am)
Rowing: Repechage/Quarterfinals/Semifinals (live; 5:40am)
Tennis: Milos Raonic (CAN) v. Jo-Wilfrid Tsonga (FRA) (live; 7:00am)
Diving: Women’s 10m Synchronized Final (live; 10:00am)

TSN MORNING

Swimming: Preliminary heats (live; 6:00am)
Men’s Water Polo: Hungary v. Montenegro (7:15am)
Canoe Slalom: Men’s C1 Semifinals/Final (live; 8:30am)
Weightlifting: Women’s 63kg Final (live; 10:30am)

SPORTSNET MORNING

Men’s Volleyball: Bulgaria v. Poland (live; 6:30am)
Men’s Beach Volleyball: Alison/Emmanuel (BRA) v. Bellaguarda/Heuscher (SUI)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Maria/Talita (BRA) v. Goller/Ludwig (GER)
Women’s Soccer: Canada v. Sweden (live; 9:30am)

OLN DAYTIME

Equestrian: Eventing Team Jumping Final (live; 5:30am)
Equestrian: Eventing Individual Jumping Final (live; 9:30am)
Tennis: Second Round Matches (live; 10:35am)

NBC DAYTIME

Canoe Slalom: Men’s C1 Final (live; 10:00am)
Swimming: Preliminary heats (10:30am and 1:30pm)
Rowing: Repechage/Quarterfinals/Semifinals (11:15am and 2:00pm)
Men’s Volleyball: United States v. Germany (live; 11:45am)
Men’s Water Polo: United States vs. Romania (live; 2:30pm)
Men’s Beach Volleyball: Rogers/Dalhausser (USA) v. Herrera/Gavira (ESP) (live; 4:00pm)

CTV DAYTIME

Gymnastics: Women’s Team Final (live; 11:30am)
Swimming: Semifinals/Finals (live; 2:30pm)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Khomyakova/Ukolova (RUS) v. Lessard/Martin (CAN) (4:30pm)

TSN DAYTIME

Women’s Soccer: United States v. North Korea (live; 12:30pm)
Women’s Soccer: Great Britain v. Brazil (live; 2:45pm)

SPORTSNET DAYTIME

Men’s Volleyball: United States v. Germany (live; 11:30am)
Men’s Water Polo: Croatia v. Spain (1:15pm)
Men’s Basketball: France v. Argentina (live; 3:00pm)

CTV PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm LOCAL)

Brian Williams hosts OLYMPIC PRIME TIME ON CTV with a rundown of Day 4 highlights and results, including a focus on how Team Canada fared in the women’s artistic gymnastics final. The four-hour show also reviews the Canada vs. Sweden match-up in women’s soccer as well as Christine Girard’s performance in weightlifting, including a Superbodies segment on the sport with Dr. Greg Wells. Along with a review of Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion’s performance, OLYMPIC PRIME TIME ON CTV recaps the day’s rowing events with Rowing Prime Time Studio Analyst Marnie McBean.

TSN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm)

Host Darren Dutchyshen takes sports fans through Day 4 highlights, including extended looks at women’s soccer, men’s water polo and beach volleyball competitions from earlier in the day.

SPORTSNET PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm ET/MT/PT)

Brad Fay will recap women’s diving as Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion perform in the synchronized 10m platform.  Also, how tough it is to be a table tennis expert? The Toronto Blue Jays’ J.P. Arencibia and Brett Lawrie give the fast-paced sport a try in the special Consortium feature The Experts. Plus, Fay looks back at Michael Phelps attempt to make history with an opportunity to win two more medals at London 2012 in the men’s 200m butterfly and the men’s 4x200m freestyle relay.

OLN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-10:00pm)

Equestrian: Eventing Jumping Finals

NBC PRIMETIME (8:00pm-Midnight ET/PT)

The U.S. women target team gold in Gymnastics, plus Diving, Michael Phelps in the men’s 200m fly final, and more.

NBC LATE NIGHT (12:35am-1:35am ET/PT)

Semifinals in the women’s 200m butterfly and men’s 200m breaststroke, plus the U.S. women in qualifying-round play of Beach Volleyball.
________________________________________

DIFFUSEURS FRANCOPHONE: V, RDS, RDS2
_____________________________________

LONDRES 2012 à V

Aviron, (direct, 4h00)
Tennis (direct, 8h00)
Soccer (direct, 9h30)
Haltérophilie (direct, 11h30, en cours)
Tennis (en direct, 12h30)
Beach volleyball (en direct, 15h)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS

Beach Volleyball (en direct, 4h00)
Natation (en direct, 5h00)
Basketball (Hommes)  (en direct, 6h30, match déjà en cours)
Boxe (en direct, 8h30)
Plongeon – Femmes (en direct, 10h00)
Gymnastique artistique (en direct, 11h30)
Natation (14h30)
Boxe (16h00)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS2

Volleyball (en direct, 9h30)
Basketball – Hommes (15h)
Basketball – Hommes (17h)
Volleyball (19h)
Basketball – Hommes (21h)
Basketball – hommes (22h30)

Aujourd`hui à Londres à V (19h-23h)

Host Jean Pagé examines the day’s highlights.

Aujourd`hui à Londres à RDS (19h-23h)

Host Chantal Machabée presents the highlights from the third day of London 2012 competition.
________________________________________

MULTICULTURAL BROADCASTERS: OMNI, ATN
________________________________________

ATN

Weightlifting: Women’s 63kg Final (live; 10:30am) – Punjabi
Weightlifting: Men’s 69kg Final (live; 2:00pm) – Punjabi

OMNI.1

Italian Primetime (8:30-9:00pm)
Portuguese Primetime (9:30-10:00pm)

OMNI.2

Badminton: Group Stage Matches (live; 1:30pm) – Cantonese
Mandarin Primetime (8:30-9:00pm)
Cantonese Primetime (9:30-10:00pm)

OMNI Alberta

Badminton: Group Stage Matches (live; 1:30pm) – Cantonese
Italian Primetime (8:00-8:30pm MT)
Portuguese Primetime (8:30-9:00pm MT)
Cantonese Primetime (9:00-9:30pm MT)
Mandarin Primetime (9:30-10:00pm MT)

OMNI BC

Badminton: Group Stage Matches (live; 1:30pm) – Cantonese
Mandarin Primetime (8:30-9:00pm PT)
Punjabi Primetime (9:30-10:00pm PT)
Cantonese Primetime (10:00-10:30pm PT)
Italian Primetime (10:30-11:00pm PT)

The Canadian Sports Media Blog is in no way affiliated with any Olympic broadcaster or the Olympic Games themselves. I take no responsibility for any errors in this schedule as it is subject to change and updates can happen at any time.

________________________________________

COMPLETE LIST OF TODAY’S EVENTS
________________________________________

All times below are EASTERN TIME

Archery
Men’s Individual

04:00 – 1/32 Eliminations
04:13 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:18 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:31 – 1/32 Eliminations
06:36 – 1/32 Eliminations
06:49 – 1/32 Eliminations
04:52 – 1/16 Eliminations
10:00 – 1/32 Eliminations
10:13 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:18 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:31 – 1/32 Eliminations
10:52 – 1/16 Eliminations

Women’s Individual

04:26 – 1/32 Eliminations
04:39 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:44 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:57 – 1/32 Eliminations
07:02 – 1/32 Eliminations
07:15 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:05 – 1/16 Eliminations
10:26 – 1/32 Eliminations
10:39 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:44 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:57 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:05 – 1/16 Eliminations

Badminton
Men’s Singles

03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group D
04:05 Group Play Stage Group O

08:07 – Group Play Stage **
08:07 Group Play Stage Group B
08:40 Group Play Stage Group M
08:44 Group Play Stage Group H

14:09 – Group Play Stage **
14:09 Group Play Stage Group I
14:44 Group Play Stage Group K
15:50 Group Play Stage Group F

Women’s Doubles

03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group A
04:40 Group Play Stage Group D

08:09 – Group Play Stage **
08:09 Group Play Stage Group B
09:15 Group Play Stage Group D

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group B
14:07 Group Play Stage Group A
15:19 Group Play Stage Group C

Mixed Doubles

03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group D
04:42 Group Play Stage Group C

10:20 – Group Play Stage **
10:20 Group Play Stage Group A

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group C
14:40 Group Play Stage Group B
15:15 Group Play Stage Group D
15:17 Group Play Stage Group B

Women’s Singles

04:07 – Group Play Stage **
04:07 Group Play Stage Group K
04:09 Group Play Stage Group D

07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group G
07:30 Group Play Stage Group C
08:05 Group Play Stage Group H
08:42 Group Play Stage Group M
09:17 Group Play Stage Group I
09:19 Group Play Stage Group B

14:05 – Group Play Stage **
14:05 Group Play Stage Group O
15:17 Group Play Stage Group E
15:54 Group Play Stage Group F

Men’s Doubles

04:44 – Group Play Stage **
04:44 Group Play Stage Group C

07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group B

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group D
14:42 Group Play Stage Group A
15:52 Group Play Stage Group C

Basketball
Men’s Basketball

04:00 – Preliminary Round Group B China vs Russia
06:15 – Preliminary Round Group B Australia vs Spain
09:30 – Preliminary Round Group A Lithuania vs Nigeria
11:45 – Preliminary Round Group B Great Britain vs Brazil
15:00 – Preliminary Round Group A France vs Argentina
17:15 – Preliminary Round Group A Tunisia vs United States

Beach Volleyball
Men’s Beach Volleyball

04:00 – Preliminary Round
05:00 – Preliminary Round
09:30 – Preliminary Round
10:30 – Preliminary Round
16:00 – Preliminary Round
17:00 – Preliminary Round

Women’s Beach Volleyball

06:00 – Preliminary Round
07:00 – Preliminary Round
11:30 – Preliminary Round
12:30 – Preliminary Round
15:00 – Preliminary Round
18:00 – Preliminary Round

Boxing

Men’s Light Fly (49kg)

08:30 * – Round of 32
08:45 * Round of 32
09:00 * Round of 32
09:15 * Round of 32
09:30 * Round of 32
15:30 * – Round of 32
15:30 Round of 32
15:45 * Round of 32
16:00 * Round of 32
16:15 * Round of 32
16:30 * Round of 32

Men’s Light Welter (64kg)

09:45 * – Round of 32
09:45 * Round of 32
10:00 * Round of 32
10:15 * Round of 32
10:30 * Round of 32
10:45 * Round of 32
11:00 * Round of 32
16:45 * – Round of 32
17:00 * Round of 32
17:15 * Round of 32
17:30 * Round of 32
17:45 * Round of 32
18:00 * Round of 32

Canoe Slalom

Men’s Canoe Single (C1)
08:30 – Semifinals
10:06 – Final

Diving

Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform
10:00 – Final

Equestrian

Individual Eventing
05:30 – Jumping Qualifier
09:30 – Jumping Final
05:30 – Jumping Final

Fencing

Men’s Individual Foil

05:30 – Round of 64
06:00 Round of 64
06:50 – Round of 32
07:20 Round of 32
07:50 Round of 32
08:20 Round of 32
09:10 – Round of 16
10:30 – Quarterfinals
13:00 – Semifinals
14:10 – Bronze Medal Match
14:40 – Gold Medal Match

Football

Women’s Football

09:30 – First Round Group F Japan vs South Africa
09:30 – First Round Group F Canada vs Sweden
12:15 – First Round Group G United States  vs DPR Korea
12:15 – First Round Group G France vs Colombia
14:45 – First Round Group E New Zealand vs Cameroon
14:45 – First Round Group E Great Britain vs Brazil

Gymnastics – Artistic

Women’s Team
11:30 – Final

Handball

Men’s Handball

04:30 – Preliminaries Group A Tunisia vs Iceland
06:15 – Preliminaries Group B Korea vs Hungary
09:30 – Preliminaries Group A Great Britain vs Sweden
11:15 – Preliminaries Group B Serbia vs Croatia
14:30 – Preliminaries Group B Denmark vs Spain
16:15 – Preliminaries Group A Argentina vs France

Hockey

Women’s Hockey

03:30 – Preliminary Round Group A Netherlands vs Japan
05:45 – Preliminary Round Group B South Africa vs New Zealand
08:45 – Preliminary Round Group A Belgium vs China
11:00 – Preliminary Round Group A Great Britain vs Korea
14:00 – Preliminary Round Group B Argentina vs United States
16:15 – Preliminary Round Group B Germany vs Australia

Judo

Men’s -81kg

04:30 – Elimination Round of 64
05:05 * – Elimination Round of 32
05:12 * Elimination Round of 32
05:19 * Elimination Round of 32
05:26 * Elimination Round of 32
05:33 * Elimination Round of 32
05:40 * Elimination Round of 32
05:47 * Elimination Round of 32
05:54 * Elimination Round of 32
06:29 * – Elimination Round of 16
07:11 * – Quarterfinals
09:28 * – Repechage & Bronze
09:42 * – Semifinals
11:10 – Final

Women’s -63kg

04:37 * – Elimination Round of 32
04:44 * Elimination Round of 32
04:51 * Elimination Round of 32
04:58 * Elimination Round of 32
06:01 * – Elimination Round of 16
06:57 * – Quarterfinals
09:00 * – Repechage & Bronze
09:14 * – Semifinals
11:00 – Final

Rowing

Men’s Single Sculls
04:30 – Semifinals
06:00 – Quarterfinals

Women’s Double Sculls
04:50 – Repechages

Men’s Four
05:00 – Repechages

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls
05:10 – Repechages

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls
05:30 – Repechages

Women’s Eight
05:50 – Repechages

Women’s Single Sculls
06:40 – Quarterfinals

Men’s Double Sculls
07:20 – Semifinals

Men’s Lightweight Four
07:40 – Semifinals

Sailing

Men’s Finn
07:00 – Race 5
08:15 * – Race 6

Men’s 49er
07:00 – Race 3
07:45 * – Race 4

Men’s RS-X
07:00 – Race 1
07:45 * – Race 2

Women’s Laser Radial
07:00 – Race 3
09:05 – Race 4

Men’s Star
07:05 – Race 5
08:20 * – Race 6

Women’s Elliott 6m
08:30 – Round Robin

Men’s Laser
09:00 – Race 3
10:15 * – Race 4

Women’s RS-X
09:00 – Race 1
09:45 * – Race 2

Shooting

Men’s Skeet
04:00 – Qualification
09:00 – Finals

Swimming
Men’s 100m Freestyle
05:00 – Heats
14:30 – Semifinals

Women’s 200m Butterfly
05:23 – Heats
14:57 – Semifinals

Men’s 200m Breaststroke
05:40 – Heats
15:20 – Semifinals

Men’s 4x200m Freestyle Relay
06:02 – Heats
15:51 – Final

Women’s 200m Freestyle
14:41 – Final

Men’s 200m Butterfly
14:49 – Final

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
15:43 – Final

Table Tennis
Women’s Singles

05:00 – Quarterfinals
11:00 – Semifinals

Men’s Singles

15:00 – Quarterfinals
Tennis

06:30 * – Order of play available evening before

Volleyball

Men’s Volleyball

04:30 – Preliminary Round Group B /externalmodules/schedlines/vo/VOM400B04/team1.htmlSerbia vs Tunisia
06:30 – Preliminary Round Group A /externalmodules/schedlines/vo/VOM400A04/team1.htmlPoland vs Bulgaria
09:45 – Preliminary Round Group A /externalmodules/schedlines/vo/VOM400A05/team1.htmlItaly vs Argentina
11:45 – Preliminary Round Group B /externalmodules/schedlines/vo/VOM400B05/team1.htmlUnited States vs Germany
15:00 – Preliminary Round Group A /externalmodules/schedlines/vo/VOM400A06/team1.htmlGreat Britain vs Australia
17:00 – Preliminary Round Group B /externalmodules/schedlines/vo/VOM400B06/team1.htmlBrazil vs Russia

Water Polo

Men’s Water Polo

05:00 – Preliminary Round Group B Hungaryvs Montenegro
06:20 – Preliminary Round Group A Croatia vs Spain
09:10 – Preliminary Round Group A Australia vs Kazakhstan
10:30 – Preliminary Round Group A Greece vs Italy
13:20 – Preliminary Round Group B Serbia vs Great Britain
14:40 – Preliminary Round Group B United States vs Romania

Weightlifting

Men’s 69kg
05:00 – Group B
14:00 – Group A

Women’s 63kg
10:30 – Group A

* Estimated start time

NOTES:
– If an event is know to be described in a language other than english or french, that language will be in parentheses after the channel name.
– This schedule is subject to change.
– Some events are available online. More info on CTVOlympics.ca and RDSOlympiques.ca

The daily Olympic Broadcast Schedule is provided to you by Channel Canada and The Canadian Sports Media Blog.

4 thoughts on “Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 4 (Tuesday, July 31)

  1. I didn’t notice this mentioned earlier.. TSN2 is showing MLB games during the Olympics, are these games that were given to them from SN? I also notice they are all ESPN games.

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s