Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 3 (Monday, July 30)

Milos Raonic begins his quest for an Olympic medal in men’s tennis on CTV Morning

Each day during the 2012 Olympic Games the Canadian Sports Media Blog, in conjunction with Channel Canada, will provide an Olympic broadcast schedule for all official broadcasters that are available in Canada. These include CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, RDS, V, RDS2, ATN, OMNI, plus American broadcaster NBC. After the broadcast schedule is a complete list of events for the day. Many of these are available for live streaming on CTVOlympics.ca.

________________________________________________

ENGLISH ROADCASTERS: CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, NBC
________________________________________________

CTV MORNING

Rowing: Preliminary Heats/Repechage (live; 4:00am)
Tennis: Second Round (live; 8:00am)
Diving: Men’s 10m Synchronized (live; 10:00am)

TSN MORNING

Men’s Beach Volleyball: Skarlund/Spinnangr (NOR) v. Binstock/Reader (CAN) (live; 6:00am)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Xue/Zhang (CHN) v. Kuhn/Zumkehr (SUI) (7:00am)
Men’s Hockey: Australia v. South Africa (8:45am)
Boxing: Men’s 81kg round of 32 (live; 10:15am)
Weightlifting: Women’s 58kg Final (live; 11:00am)

SPORTSNET MORNING

Judo: Women’s 57kg & Men’s 73kg elimination rounds (live; 6:00am)
Women’s Volleyball: Serbia v. Korea (7:30am)
Judo: Women’s 57kg & Men’s 73kg medal rounds (live; 9:00am)

OLN DAYTIME

Equestrian: Eventing Cross Country (live; 7:30am)
Canoe Slalom: Men’s C2 & Women’s K1 heats (12:40pm)

NBC DAYTIME

Swimming: Preliminary Heats (10:00am and 1:45pm)
Rowing: Preliminary Heats/Repechage (10:30am and 1:30pm)
Canoe Slalom: Women’s K1 Heats (11:00am)
Women’s Volleyball: United States v. Brazil (live; 11:30am)
Women’s Water Polo: United States vs. Hungary (live; 2:30pm)
Men’s Beach Volleyball: Gibb/Rosenthal (USA) v. Filjaek/Prudel (POL) (live; 4:00pm)

CTV DAYTIME

Gymnastics: Men’s Team Final (live; 11:30am)
Swimming: Semifinals/Finals (live; 2:30pm)
Tennis: Second Round (4:20pm)

TSN DAYTIME

Men’s Beach Volleyball: Garcia Thompson/Grotowski (GBR) v. Ricardo/Pedro (BRA) (live; 12:40pm)
Men’s Hockey: Netherlands v. India (2:00pm)
Boxing: Men’s 52kg round of 32 (live; 3:30pm)

SPORTSNET DAYTIME

Women’s Volleyball: United States v. Brazil (live; 11:50am)
Women’s Water Polo: Spain v. China (2:30pm)
Women’s Basketball: Canada v. France (live; 3:00pm)

CTV PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm LOCAL)

Brian Williams hosts OLYMPIC PRIME TIME ON CTV with a rundown of Day 3 highlights and results, including looks at swimming, men’s gymnastics and women’s basketball: Canada vs. Great Britain. The show starts with a look at the men’s 10m synchronized platform competition, including a feature on British phenom Tom Daley and a Superbodies segment with Dr. Greg Wells. Rowing Prime Time Studio Analyst Marnie McBean gives a recap of Canada’s men’s eights, men’s pair, and men’s four results. Viewers can also watch the debut of Consortium features, including The Experts where Toronto Blue Jays’ Brett Lawrie and J.P. Arencibia take on table tennis, and Difference Makers with Rick Hansen with swimmer Brent Hayden.

TSN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm)

Host Darren Dutchyshen takes sports fans through Day 3 highlights, including extended looks at beach volleyball, men’s boxing, and swimming competitions from earlier in the day. Dutchyshen also brings fans highlights from women’s weightlifting with a focus on Canada’s Annie Moniqui.

SPORTSNET PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm ET/MT/PT)

Features extensive coverage from tennis, judo, women’s volleyball and fencing. Sportsnet also updates viewers on the Day 3 action from the pool and rowing.

OLN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm)

Equestrian: Eventing Cross Country
Canoe Slalom: Women’s K1 Heats

NBC PRIMETIME (8:00pm-Midnight ET/PT)

In their first head-to-head duel in the London pool, defending Olympic champion Michael Phelps and reigning world champion Ryan Lochte race in the 200m freestyle final. Also, Jonathan Horton leads Team USA against the world in the men’s Gymnastics team final, Diving crowns its champions in the men’s synchronized platform event, and more.

NBC LATE NIGHT (12:35am-1:35am ET/PT)

Swimming coverage includes the women’s 200m individual medley semifinals, plus whitewater qualifying in Canoe/Kayak.
________________________________________

DIFFUSEURS FRANCOPHONE: V, RDS, RDS2
_____________________________________

LONDRES 2012 à V

Aviron: Séries, Repechages (en direct; 4:30am)
Basketball femmes: République tchèque c. Turquie (en direct; 6:15am)
Tennis: (en direct; 8:00am)
Judo: Hommes 73kg & femmes 57kg finales (en direct; 10:00am)
Haltérophilie: 58kg femmes finale (en direct; 11:30am)
Volleyball de plage hommes: Garcia Thompson/Grotowski (GBR) c. Ricardo/Pedro (BRA) (en direct; 12:30pm)
Haltérophilie: 62kg hommes finale (en direct; 2:00pm)
Basketball femmes: Canada c. France (en direct; 3:00pm)
Boxe: Hommes 52kg & 81kg ronde des 32 (en direct; 4:45pm)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS

Volleyball de plage femmes: Háječková/Klapalová (CZE) c. Rigobert/Li Yuk Lo (MRI) (en direct; 4:00am)
Natation: Séries (en direct; 5:00am)
Volleyball de plage femmes: Xue/Zhang (CHN) c. Kuhn/Zumkehr (SUI) (en direct; 6:00am)
Volleyball femmes: Serbie c. Corée (6:00am)
Boxe: 52kg & 81kg ronde des 32 (en direct; 8:30am)
Plongeon: 10m synchronisé hommes (en direct; 10:00am)
Gymnastique: Hommes par Équipe finale (en direct; 11:30am)
Natation: Demi-Finale/Finale (en direct; 2:30pm)
Volleyball femmes (4:15pm)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS2

Water polo femmes: Chine c. Espagne (en direct; 9:10am)
Water polo femmes: Italie c. Australie (en direct; 10:30am)
Tennis: (en direct; 1:20pm)

Aujourd`hui à Londres à V (7:00-11:00pm)

Host Jean Pagé examines the day’s highlights.

Aujourd`hui à Londres à RDS (7:00-11:00pm)

Host Chantal Machabée presents the highlights from the third day of London 2012 competition.
________________________________________

MULTICULTURAL BROADCASTERS: OMNI, ATN
________________________________________

ATN

Shooting: Men’s 10m Air Rifle (live; 4:00am)
Gymnastics: Men’s Team Final (live; 11:30am) – Bangla

OMNI.1

Italian Primetime (8:30pm-9:00pm)
Portuguese Primetime (9:30-10:00pm)

OMNI.2

Table Tennis: Men’s 4th Round (live; 2:00pm) – Mandarin

OMNI Alberta

Table Tennis: Men’s 4th Round (live; 2:00pm) – Mandarin
Italian Primetime (8:00pm-8:30pm MT)
Portuguese Primetime (8:30pm-9:00pm MT)
Cantonese Primetime (9:00pm-9:30pm MT)
Mandarin Primetime (9:30pm-10:00pm MT)

OMNI BC

Table Tennis: Men’s 4th Round (live; 2:00pm) – Mandarin
Mandarin Primetime (8:30pm-9:00pm PT)
Punjabi Primetime (9:30pm-10:00pm PT)
Cantonese Primetime (10:00pm-10:30pm PT)
Italian Primetime (10:30-11:00pm PT)

The Canadian Sports Media Blog is in no way affiliated with any Olympic broadcaster or the Olympic Games themselves. I take no responsibility for any errors in this schedule as it is subject to change and updates can happen at any time.

________________________________________

All times below are EASTERN TIME

Archery

Men’s Individual
04:00 – 1/32 Eliminations
04:13 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:18 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:31 – 1/32 Eliminations
06:36 – 1/32 Eliminations
06:49 – 1/32 Eliminations
04:52 – 1/16 Eliminations
10:00 – 1/32 Eliminations
10:13 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:18 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:31 – 1/32 Eliminations
10:52 – 1/16 Eliminations

Women’s Individual
04:26 – 1/32 Eliminations
04:39 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:44 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:57 – 1/32 Eliminations
07:02 – 1/32 Eliminations
07:15 – 1/32 Eliminations
05:05 – 1/16 Eliminations
10:26 – 1/32 Eliminations
10:39 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:44 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:57 – 1/32 Eliminations
11:05 – 1/16 Eliminations

Badminton
Men’s Singles
03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group F
04:07 Group Play Stage Group C
08:07 – Group Play Stage **
08:07 Group Play Stage Group H
08:44 Group Play Stage Group K
09:15 Group Play Stage Group P
14:44 – Group Play Stage **
14:44 Group Play Stage Group G
15:15 Group Play Stage Group A
15:50 Group Play Stage Group L

Women’s Singles
03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group P
03:30 Group Play Stage Group D
04:05 Group Play Stage Group A
04:09 Group Play Stage Group O
07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group K
08:05 Group Play Stage Group J
08:09 Group Play Stage Group C
08:42 Group Play Stage Group M
13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group E
14:40 Group Play Stage Group G
14:42 Group Play Stage Group F
15:17 Group Play Stage Group N
15:19 Group Play Stage Group L
15:52 Group Play Stage Group I
15:54 Group Play Stage Group B

Women’s Doubles
04:40 – Group Play Stage **
04:40 Group Play Stage Group A
04:44 Group Play Stage Group D

10:20 – Group Play Stage **
10:20 Group Play Stage Group C

14:05 – Group Play Stage **
14:05 Group Play Stage Group B
14:09 Group Play Stage Group C

Mixed Doubles
04:42 – Group Play Stage **
04:42 Group Play Stage Group B

07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group C
08:40 Group Play Stage Group D

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group A

Men’s Doubles
07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group A
09:17 Group Play Stage Group B
09:19 Group Play Stage Group D

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group B
14:07 Group Play Stage Group C

Basketball

Women’s Basketball
04:00 – Preliminary Round Group A – Croatia vs China
06:15 – Preliminary Round Group A – Czech Republic vs Turkey
09:30 – Preliminary Round Group B – France vs Australia
11:45 – Preliminary Round Group B – B05Russia vs Brazil
15:00 – Preliminary Round Group B – Great Britain vs Canada
17:15 – Preliminary Round Group A – Angola vs United States

Beach Volleyball

Women’s Beach Volleyball

04:00 – Preliminary Round bv
05:00 – Preliminary Round bv
10:30 – Preliminary Round bv
11:30 – Preliminary Round bv
17:00 – Preliminary Round bv
18:00 – Preliminary Round bv

Men’s Beach Volleyball
06:00 – Preliminary Round bv
07:00 – Preliminary Round bv
09:30 – Preliminary Round bv
12:30 – Preliminary Round bv
15:00 – Preliminary Round bv
16:00 – Preliminary Round bv

Boxing

Men’s Fly (52kg)
08:30 * – Round of 32
08:30 Round of 32
08:45 * Round of 32
09:00 * Round of 32
09:15 * Round of 32
09:30 * Round of 32
15:30 * – Round of 32
15:30 Round of 32
15:45 * Round of 32
16:00 * Round of 32
16:15 * Round of 32
16:30 * Round of 32

Men’s Light Heavy (81kg)
09:45 * – Round of 32
09:45 * Round of 32
10:00 * Round of 32
10:15 * Round of 32
10:30 * Round of 32
10:45 * Round of 32
16:45 * – Round of 32
16:45 * Round of 32
17:00 * Round of 32
17:15 * Round of 32
17:30 * Round of 32
17:45 * Round of 32

Canoe Slalom

Men’s Canoe Double (C2)
08:30 – Heats

Women’s Kayak (K1)
09:22 – Heats

Diving

Men’s Synchronised 10m Platform
10:00 – Final

Equestrian

Individual Eventing
07:30 – Cross Country

Team Eventing
07:30 – Cross Country

Fencing

Women’s Individual Epee
05:30 – Round of 64
06:00 Round of 64
06:50 – Round of 32
07:20 Round of 32
07:50 Round of 32
08:20 Round of 32
09:10 – Round of 16
10:30 – Quarterfinals
13:00 – Semifinals
14:10 – Bronze Medal Match
14:40 – Gold Medal Match

Gymnastics – Artistic

Men’s Team
11:30 – Final

Handball

Women’s Handball
04:30 – Preliminaries Group A – Angola vs Croatia
06:15 – Preliminaries Group B – Korea vs Denmark
09:30 – Preliminaries Group A – Great Britain vs Russia
11:15 – Preliminaries Group B – France vs Spain
14:30 – Preliminaries Group A – Brazil vs Montenegro
16:15 – Preliminaries Group B – Sweden vs Norway

Hockey

Men’s Hockey
03:30 – Preliminary Round Group B – Korea vs New Zealand
05:45 – Preliminary Round Group A – Australia vs South Africa
08:45 – Preliminary Round Group A – Spain vs Pakistan
11:00 – Preliminary Round Group B – Netherlands vs India
14:00 – Preliminary Round Group A – Great Britain vs Argentina
16:15 – Preliminary Round Group B – Germany vs Belgium

Judo

Men’s -73kg
04:30 – Elimination Round of 64
05:05 * – Elimination Round of 32
05:12 * Elimination Round of 32
05:19 * Elimination Round of 32
05:26 * Elimination Round of 32
05:33 * Elimination Round of 32
05:40 * Elimination Round of 32
05:47 * Elimination Round of 32
05:54 * Elimination Round of 32
06:01 * Elimination Round of 32
06:29 * – Elimination Round of 16
07:11 * – Quarterfinals
09:28 * – Repechage & Bronze
09:42 * – Semifinals
11:10 – Final

Women’s -57kg
04:37 * – Elimination Round of 32
04:44 * Elimination Round of 32
04:51 * Elimination Round of 32
04:58 * Elimination Round of 32
05:05 * Elimination Round of 32
06:01 * – Elimination Round of 16
06:57 * – Quarterfinals
09:00 * – Repechage & Bronze
09:14 * – Semifinals
11:00 – Final

Rowing

Women’s Pair
04:30 – Repechages

Women’s Quadruple Sculls
04:40 – Repechages

Men’s Eight
04:50 – Repechages

Men’s Quadruple Sculls
05:00 – Repechages

Men’
Bs Pair

05:10 – Repechages

Women’s Double Sculls
05:20 – Heats

Men’s Four
05:40 – Heats

Sailing

Men’s 49er
07:00 – Race 1
07:45 * – Race 2

Men’s Laser
07:00 – Race 1
08:15 * – Race 2

Women’s Laser Radial
07:05 – Race 1
08:20 * – Race 2

Men’s Finn
09:00 – Race 3
10:15 * – Race 4

Women’s Elliott 6m
09:00 – Round Robin

Men’s Star
09:05 – Race 3
10:20 * – Race 4

Shooting

Men’s 10m Air Rifle
04:00 – Qualification
07:15 – Finals

Men’s Skeet
04:00 – Qualification

Swimming

Women’s 200m Freestyle

05:00 – Heats
14:30 – Semifinals

Men’s 200m Butterfly
05:21 – Heats
15:32 – Semifinals

Women’s 200m Individual Medley
05:41 – Heats
15:55 – Semifinals

Men’s 200m Freestyle
14:43 – Final

Women’s 100m Backstroke
14:51 – Final

Men’s 100m Backstroke
14:58 – Final

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
15:15 – Final

Table Tennis

Men’s Singles
05:00 – Third Round
06:00 – Third Round
07:00 – Third Round
08:00 – Third Round
14:00 – Fourth Round

Women’s Singles
10:30 – Fourth Round

Tennis

06:30 * – Order of play available evening before

Volleyball

Women’s Volleyball

04:30 – Preliminary Round Group B – China vs Turkey
06:30 – Preliminary Round Group B Serbia vs Korea
09:45 – Preliminary Round Group A Dominican Rep. vs Russia
11:45 – Preliminary Round Group B United States vs Brazil
15:00 – Preliminary Round Group A Italy vs Japan
17:00 – Preliminary Round Group A Great Britain vs Algeria

Water Polo

Women’s Water Polo
09:10 – Preliminary Round Group A Spain vs China
10:30 – Preliminary Round Group B Italy vs Australia
13:20 – Preliminary Round Group B Great Britain vs Russia
14:40 – Preliminary Round Group A Hungary vs United States

Weightlifting

Men’s 62kg
05:00 – Group B
14:00 – Group A

Women’s 58kg
07:30 – Group B
10:30 – Group A

* Estimated start time

NOTES:
– If an event is know to be described in a language other than english or french, that language will be in parentheses after the channel name.
– This schedule is subject to change.
– Some events are available online. More info on CTVOlympics.ca and RDSOlympiques.ca

The daily Olympic Broadcast Schedule is provided to you by Channel Canada and The Canadian Sports Media Blog.

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s