Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 2 (Sunday July 29)

2011 World silver medallists Jennifer Abel and Émilie Heymans are among the favourites in women’s 3m synchro diving (photo credit: Rodrigo Buendia/AFP/Getty Images)

Each day during the 2012 Olympic Games the Canadian Sports Media Blog, in conjunction with Channel Canada, will provide an Olympic broadcast schedule for all official broadcasters that are available in Canada. These include CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, RDS, V, RDS2, ATN, OMNI, plus American broadcaster NBC. After the broadcast schedule is a complete list of events for the day. Many of these are available for live streaming on CTVOlympics.ca.

________________________________________________

ENGLISH ROADCASTERS: CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, NBC
________________________________________________

CTV MORNING

Rowing: Preliminary Heats/Repechage (live; 4:00am)
Swimming: Preliminary Heats (live; 6:00am)
Diving: Women’s 3m Synchronized (live; 10:00am)
Men’s Basketball: France v. United States (11:00am)

TSN MORNING

Rowing: Preliminary Heats/Repechage (live; 6:00am)
Cycling: Women’s Road Race (live; 7:00am)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Goller/Ludwig (GER) v. Bawden/Palmer (AUS) (live; 11:30am)

SPORTSNET MORNING

Gymnastics: Women’s qualification (live; 6:00am)
Tennis: (live; 7:40am)
Gymnastics: Women’s qualification (live; 9:45am)

OLN DAYTIME

Canoe Slalom: Men’s C1 and K1 Heats (live; 8:30am)
Men’s Soccer: Brazil v. Belarus (1:00pm)

NBC DAYTIME

Cycling: Women’s Road Race (live; 7:00am)
Swimming: Preliminary Heats (11:00am and 1:30pm)
Men’s Volleyball: United States v. Serbia (live; 11:45am)
Gymnastics: Women’s qualification (2:00pm)
Men’s Water Polo: United States v. Montenegro (live; 2:40pm)
Rowing: Preliminary Heats/Repechage (3:40pm)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Kessy/Ross (USA) v. Gallay/Zonta (ARG) (live; 4:00pm)
Men’s Beach Volleyball: Dalhausser/Rogers (USA) v. Asahi/Shiratori (JPN) (live; 5:00pm)

CTV DAYTIME

Men’s Volleyball: United States v. Serbia (1:00pm)
Swimming: Semifinals/Finals (live; 2:30pm)
Weightlifting: Men’s 56kg Final (5:00pm)

TSN DAYTIME

Women’s Beach Volleyball: Dampney/Mullin (GBR) v. Lessard/Martin (CAN) (live; 12:30pm)
Boxing: Men’s 60kg & 69kg round of 32 (1:30pm)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Maria/Talita (BRA) v. Meppelink/van Gestel (NED) (live; 3:00pm)

SPORTSNET DAYTIME

Weightlifting: Women’s 53kg Final (1:30pm)
Gymnastics: Women’s qualification (live; 3:00pm)

CTV PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm LOCAL)

A complete rundown of Day 2 highlights and results. During a focus on rowing, Williams is joined in studio by Rowing Prime Time Studio Analyst Marnie McBean and Dr. Greg Wells, who tees up a Superbodies segment on Canada’s women’s eights team. The four-hour show also includes features on cyclist Clara Hughes, divers Émilie Heymans and Jennifer Abel, swimmers Missy Franklin and Michael Phelps, and Brittany Rogers in a Difference Makers with Rick Hansen segment

TSN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm)

Extended looks at men’s boxing, beach volleyball and weightlifting. Dutchyshen also brings fans highlights from women’s road cycling with a focus on Clara Hughes.

SPORTSNET PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm ET/MT/PT)

Features the U.S. men’s basketball team as they begin their highly-anticipated quest for gold against France. Sportsnet also goes Upclose with American swimmer Ryan Lochte – Michael Phelps’s biggest rival – while Canadian divers Émilie Heymans and Jennifer Abel look to hit the podium in the women’s synchronized three-metre springboard event.

OLN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-10:00pm)

Cycling: Women’s Road Race

NBC PRIMETIME (8:00pm-Midnight ET/PT)

Jordyn Wieber and the U.S. women’s gymnasts make their London debuts in qualification-round competition. Swimming finals include the men’s 4x100m free relay, won dramatically in 2008 by the United States behind Jason Lezak’s heroic surge. Plus, Diving’s first gold medal is awarded in the women’s synchronized springboard event.

NBC LATE NIGHT (07:30am-1:30am ET/PT)

Women’s team Gymnastics takes center stage, and Canoe/Kayak gets underway in London with qualifying rounds in whitewater events.
________________________________________

DIFFUSEURS FRANCOPHONE: V, RDS, RDS2
_____________________________________

LONDRES 2012 à V

Aviron: Séries, Repechages (en direct; 4:30am)
Cyclisme sur route: Femmes (en direct; 7:00am)
Basketball hommes: États-Unis c. France (en direct)
Volleyball hommes: États-Unis c. Serbie (en direct; 11:45am)
Tennis: Premiere Ronde (en direct; 1:20pm)
Soccer hommes: Grande-Bretagne c. Émirats Arabes Unis (en direct; 2:45pm)
Boxe: Hommes 60kg/69kg ronde des 32 (en direct; 4:45pm)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS

Volleyball de plage femmes: Cicolari/Menegatti (ITA) c. Khomyakova/Ukolova (RUS) (en direct; 4:00am)
Natation: Séries (en direct; 5:00am)
Plongeon: Femmes 3m synchronisé (en direct; 10:00am)
Haltérophilie: Femmes 53kg finale (en direct; 10:40am)
Soccer hommes: Corée c. Suisse (en direct; 12:30pm)
Natation: Demi-Finale/Finales (en direct; 2:30pm)
Basketball hommes: Grande-Bretagne c. Russie (en direct; 4:25pm)
Basketball hommes:  Argentine c. Lituanie (en direct; 5:15pm)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS2

Tennis: Premiere Ronde (en direct; 6:30am)
Gymnastique: Qualification femmes (en direct; 9:45am)
Haltérophilie: Hommes 62kg finale (en direct; 2:00pm)
Basketball hommes (6:00pm)

Aujourd`hui à Londres à V (7:00-06:00pm)

Host Jean Pagé examines the day’s daily highlights

Aujourd`hui à Londres à RDS (7:00-06:00pm)

Host Chantal Machabée presents the highlights from the second day of London 2012 competition
________________________________________

MULTICULTURAL BROADCASTERS: OMNI, ATN
________________________________________

ATN

Archery: Women’s Team Final (live; 10:00am) – Urdu

OMNI.1/Alberta/BC

Men’s Soccer: Brazil v. Belarus (12:00pm) – Portuguese
Men’s Soccer: Spain v. Honduras (live; 2:45pm) – Portuguese
Portuguese Primetime (7:00pm-9:00pm ET/MT/PT)
Italian Primetime (9:00pm-11:00pm ET/MT/PT)

The Canadian Sports Media Blog is in no way affiliated with any Olympic broadcaster or the Olympic Games themselves. I take no responsibility for any errors in this schedule as it is subject to change and updates can happen at any time.

________________________________________

COMPLETE LIST OF TODAY’S EVENTS
________________________________________

All times below are EASTERN TIME

Archery

Women’s Team

04:00 – 1/8 Eliminations /ar/ARW470400
10:00 – Quarterfinals /ar/ARW470300
11:40 – Semifinals /ar/ARW470200
12:33 – Bronze Medal Match /ar/ARW470102
13:01 – Gold Medal Match /ar/ARW470101

Badminton

Men’s Singles

03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group N – SASAKI Sho vs SOEROREDJO Virgil
04:05 Group Play Stage Group J – LEE Hyun Il vs PACHECO CARRILLO Rodrigo

08:07 – Group Play Stage **
08:07 Group Play Stage Group B – SANTOSO Simon vs MUST Raul
08:40 Group Play Stage Group E – CHEN Long vs PONSANA Boonsak
08:44 Group Play Stage Group I – WONG Derek vs ZILBERMAN Misha

14:07 – Group Play Stage **
14:07 Group Play Stage Group D – NGUYEN Tien Minh vs TAN Yuhan
15:15 Group Play Stage Group M – OUSEPH Rajiv vs HURSKAINEN Henri
15:54 Group Play Stage Group O – ABIAN Pablo vs KOUKAL Petr

Women’s Singles

03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group D – GU Juan vs FASUNGOVA Monika
04:00 Group Play Stage Group M – INTANON Ratchanok vs JAYASINGHE Thilini

07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group F – YAO Jie vs STAPUSAITYTE Akvile
08:09 Group Play Stage Group H – SATO Sayaka vs TVRDY Maja
08:42 Group Play Stage Group E – NEHWAL Saina vs JAQUET Sabrina
09:19 Group Play Stage Group J – YIP Pui Yin vs KVAERNO Sara

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group O – NEDELCHEVA Petya vs ZAITSAVA Alesia
14:05 Group Play Stage Group L – LI Xuerui vs MARIN Carolina
14:44 Group Play Stage Group N – GRIGA Larisa vs GAVNHOLT Kristina
15:17 Group Play Stage Group I – MAGEE Chloe vs HOSNY Hadia

Mixed Doubles

03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group A – ADCOCK C / BANKIER I vs FUCHS M / MICHELS B
04:07 Group Play Stage Group C – AHMAD T / NATSIR L vs LEE YD / HA JE

07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group D – CHEN HL / CHENG WH vs PRAPAKAMOL S / THOUNGTHONGKAM S
07:30 Group Play Stage Group A – ZHANG N / ZHAO Y vs NIKOLAENKO A / SOROKINA V
08:05 Group Play Stage Group C – LAYBOURN T / JUHL KR vs V D / GUTTA J

14:09 – Group Play Stage **
14:09 Group Play Stage Group D – XU C / MA J vs CHAN PS / GOH LY
15:50 Group Play Stage Group B – IKEDA S / SHIOTA R vs NG T / GAO G

Women’s Doubles

04:40 – Group Play Stage **
04:40 Group Play Stage Group A – JUNG KE / KIM HN vs BRUCE A / LI M

09:17 – Group Play Stage **
09:17 Group Play Stage Group B – FUJII M / KAKIIWA R vs SARI SM / YAO L

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group A – WANG X / YU Y vs SOROKINA V / VISLOVA N
14:42 Group Play Stage Group D – JUHL KR / PEDERSEN C vs POON LY / TSE YS
15:52 Group Play Stage Group C – CHOO L / VEERAN R vs EDWARDS M / VILJOEN A

Men’s Doubles

04:42 – Group Play Stage **
04:42 Group Play Stage Group C – CHAI B / GUO Z vs JAMES DL / VILJOEN W
04:44 Group Play Stage Group A – FANG CM / LEE SM vs SMITH R / WARFE G

09:15 – Group Play Stage **
09:15 Group Play Stage Group D – KOO KK / TAN BH vs BACH H / GUNAWAN T
10:20 Group Play Stage Group B – KO SH / YOO YS vs ISARA B / JONGJIT M

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group C – BOE M / MOGENSEN C vs IVANOV V / SOZONOV I
14:40 Group Play Stage Group D – CHUNG JS / LEE YD vs KAWAMAE N / SATO S
15:19 Group Play Stage Group A – CAI Y / FU H vs KINDERVATER I / SCHOETTLER J

Basketball

Men’s Basketball

04:00 – Preliminary Round Group A – Nigeria vs Tunisia
06:15 – Preliminary Round Group B – Brazil vs Australia
09:30 – Preliminary Round Group A – United States vs France
11:45 – Preliminary Round Group B – Spain vs China
15:00 – Preliminary Round Group B – Russia vs Great Britain
17:15 – Preliminary Round Group A – Argentina vs Lithuania

Beach Volleyball

Women’s Beach Volleyball

04:00 – Preliminary Round – CICOLARI G / MENEGATTI M vs UKOLOVA E / KHOMYAKOVA E
07:00 – Preliminary Round – VAN IERSEL M / KEIZER S vs BAQUERIZO MCMILLAN / FERNANDEZ STEINERL
11:30 – Preliminary Round  – GOLLER S / LUDWIG L vs BAWDEN L / PALMER B
12:30 – Preliminary Round – DAMPNEY Z / MULLIN S vs LESSARD MA / MARTIN A
15:00 – Preliminary Round – ANTONELLI M / ROCHA T vs VAN GESTEL S / MEPPELINK M
16:00 – Preliminary Round – ROSS A / KESSY J vs ZONTA MV / GALLAY A

Men’s Beach Volleyball

05:00 – Preliminary Round – GAVIRA COLLADO A / HERRERA ALLEPUZ P vs BENES P / KUBALA P
06:00 – Preliminary Round  – CERUTTI A / REGO E vs DOPPLER C / HORST A
09:30 – Preliminary Round  – NUMMERDOR R / SCHUIL R vs HERNANDEZ COLINAI / VILLAFANE MARQUIN
10:30 – Preliminary Round – ERDMANN J / MATYSIK K vs PLAVINS M / SMEDINS J
17:00 – Preliminary Round – DALHAUSSER P / ROGERS T vs ASAHI K / SHIRATORI K
18:00 – Preliminary Round – BELLAGUARDA J / HEUSCHER P vs NICOLAI P / LUPO D

Boxing

Men’s Light (60kg)

08:30 * – Round of 32
15:30 * – Round of 32

Men’s Welter (69kg)

10:00 * – Round of 32
17:00 * – Round of 32

Canoe Slalom

Men’s Canoe Single (C1)
08:30 – Heats

Men’s Kayak (K1)
09:31 – Heats

Cycling – Road

Women’s Road Race

07:00 – Final

Diving

Women’s Synchronised 3m Springboard
10:00 – Final

Equestrian

Individual Eventing
05:00 – Dressage Day 2

Team Eventing
05:00 – Dressage Day 2

Fencing

Men’s Individual Sabre

05:30 – Round of 64
05:30 Round of 64 – SAMANDI Hichem vs JANSEN Hernan
05:30 Round of 64 – HONEYBONE James vs PRYIEMKA Valery
05:30 Round of 64 – YU Peng Kean vs ZEID Mannad
05:30 Round of 64 – LAM Hin Chung vs SKRODZKI Adam
05:50 Round of 64 – ZALOMIR Florin vs ABEDINI Mojtaba

06:30 – Round of 32
06:30 Round of 32 – DUMITRESCU Rares vs BOYKO Dmytro
06:30 Round of 32 – LIMBACH Nicolas vs –
06:50 Round of 32 – BUIKEVICH Aliaksandr vs APITHY Bolade
06:50 Round of 32 – LIU Xiao vs OCCHIUZZI Diego
06:50 Round of 32 – ZHONG Man vs KIM Junghwan
06:50 Round of 32 – AGRESTA Renzo vs WAGNER Benedikt
07:10 Round of 32 – DOLNICEANU Tiberiu vs HOMER Daryl
07:10 Round of 32 – LAPKES Dmitri vs BEAUDRY Philippe
07:10 Round of 32 – TARANTINO Luigi vs HARTUNG Max
07:10 Round of 32 – KOVALEV Nikolay vs WILLIAMS James
07:30 Round of 32 – – vs YAKIMENKO Alexey
07:30 Round of 32 – MOREHOUSE Timothy vs RESHETNIKOV Veniamin
07:30 Round of 32 – WANG Jingzhi vs WON Woo Young
08:10 – Round of 16
09:10 – Quarterfinals
13:00 – Semifinals
13:50 – Bronze Medal Match
14:10 – Gold Medal Match

Football

Men’s Football

07:00 – First Round Group C – Egypt vs New Zealand
09:30 – First Round Group B – Mexico vs Gabon
10:00 – First Round Group C – Brazil vs Belarus
12:00 – First Round Group A – Senegal vs Uruguay
12:00 – First Round Group D – Japan vs Morocco
12:15 – First Round Group B – Korea vs Switzerland
14:45 – First Round Group A – Great Britain vs UA Emirates
14:45 – First Round Group D – Spain vs Honduras

Gymnastics – Artistic

Women’s Qualification

04:30 – Qualification
06:15 – Qualification
09:45 – Qualification
11:30 – Qualification
15:00 – Qualification

Handball

Men’s Handball

04:30 – Preliminaries Group A – Iceland vs Argentina
06:15 – Preliminaries Group B – Croatia vs Korea
09:30 – Preliminaries Group A – Sweden vs Tunisia
11:15 – Preliminaries Group B – Spain vs Serbia
14:30 – Preliminaries Group A – France vs Great Britain
16:15 – Preliminaries Group B – Hungary vs Denmark

Hockey

Women’s Hockey

03:30 – Preliminary Round Group B /ho/HOW400B01New Zealand vs Australia
05:45 – Preliminary Round Group A /ho/HOW400A01Netherlands vs Belgium
08:45 – Preliminary Round Group A /ho/HOW400A02China vs Korea
11:00 – Preliminary Round Group B /ho/HOW400B02Argentina vs South Africa
14:00 – Preliminary Round Group A /ho/HOW400A03Great Britain vs Japan
16:15 – Preliminary Round Group B /ho/HOW400B03Germany vs United States

Judo

Men’s -66kg

04:30 * – Elimination Round of 64
04:30 Elimination Round of 64 – LAROSE David vs POLLACK Golan
04:30 Elimination Round of 64 – URIARTE Sugoi vs FARALDO Francesco
04:37 * Elimination Round of 64 – FIGUEROA Carlos vs MEHMEDOVIC Sasha
04:37 * Elimination Round of 64 – FAIZZADA Ajmal vs UNGVARI Miklos

05:05 * – Elimination Round of 32
05:05 * Elimination Round of 32 – KHASHBAATAR Tsagaanbaatar vs TU Kai-Wen
05:12 * Elimination Round of 32 – DOS SANTOS Ivo vs OATES Colin
05:12 * Elimination Round of 32 – MOGUSHKOV Musa vs KARIMOV Tarlan
05:19 * Elimination Round of 32
05:19 * Elimination Round of 32 – AWAD Ahmed vs ALDEREI Humaid
05:26 * Elimination Round of 32 – SHAVDATUASHVILI Lasha vs ZUNIGA Alejandro
05:26 * Elimination Round of 32
05:33 * Elimination Round of 32
05:33 * Elimination Round of 32 – GARCIA GONZALEZ Daniel vs ACEVEDO Abraham
05:40 * Elimination Round of 32 – LIM Sergey vs IVANOV Martin
05:40 * Elimination Round of 32 – CUNHA Leandro vs ZAGRODNIK Pawel
05:47 * Elimination Round of 32 – CHO Jun-Ho vs DREBOT Serhiy
05:47 * Elimination Round of 32 – OVINOU Raymond vs NAZARYAN Armen
05:54 * Elimination Round of 32 – FARMONOV Mirzahid vs ELKAWISEH Ahmed Yousef
05:54 * Elimination Round of 32 – DRAKSIC Rok vs VALDERRAMA Ricardo
06:01 * Elimination Round of 32
06:29 * – Elimination Round of 16
07:11 * – Quarterfinals
09:28 * – Repechage & Bronze
09:42 * – Semifinals
11:10 – Final

Women’s -52kg

04:44 * – Elimination Round of 32
04:44 * Elimination Round of 32 – AN Kum Ae vs COX Sophie
04:44 * Elimination Round of 32 – MUNKHBAATAR Bundmaa vs DESRAVINE Linouse
04:51 * Elimination Round of 32 – GNETO Priscilla vs HE Hongmei
04:51 * Elimination Round of 32 – CARRASCOSA Ana vs MULLER Marie
04:58 * Elimination Round of 32 – KUZIUTINA Natalia vs TARANGUL Romy
04:58 * Elimination Round of 32 – HADDAD Soraya vs CHITU Andreea
05:05 * Elimination Round of 32 – KELMENDI Majlinda vs SUNDBERG Jaana
06:01 * – Elimination Round of 16
06:01 * Elimination Round of 16
06:08 * Elimination Round of 16
06:08 * Elimination Round of 16
06:15 * Elimination Round of 16 – MIRANDA Erika vs KIM Kyung-Ok
06:15 * Elimination Round of 16
06:22 * Elimination Round of 16
06:22 * Elimination Round of 16
06:29 * Elimination Round of 16
06:57 * – Quarterfinals
09:00 * – Repechage & Bronze
09:14 * – Semifinals
11:00 – Final

Rowing

Men’s Double Sculls
04:30 – Repechages

Men’s Lightweight Four
04:40 – Repechages

Men’s Single Sculls
04:50 – Repechages

Women’s Single Sculls
05:20 – Repechages

Women’s Lightweight Double Sculls
05:40 – Heats

Men’s Lightweight Double Sculls
06:10 – Heats

Women’s Eight
06:50 – Heats

Sailing

Men’s Finn
07:00 – Race 1
08:30 – Race 2

Women’s Elliott 6m
08:30 – Round Robin

Men’s Star
08:35 – Race 1
09:50 * – Race 2

Shooting

Women’s 10m Air Pistol
04:00 – Qualification
06:45 – Finals

Women’s Skeet
04:00 – Qualification
09:00 – Finals

Swimming

Women’s 100m Backstroke
05:00 – Heats
15:44 – Semifinals

Men’s 200m Freestyle
05:20 – Heats
14:37 – Semifinals

Women’s 100m Breaststroke
05:40 – Heats
14:48 – Semifinals

Men’s 100m Backstroke
06:00 – Heats
15:25 – Semifinals

Women’s 400m Freestyle
06:20 – Heats
15:15 – Final

Men’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
06:53 – Heats
15:54 – Final

Women’s 100m Butterfly
14:30 – Final

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
15:08 – Final

Table Tennis

Women’s Singles

04:00 – Second Round
04:00 – Second Round – SILBEREISEN Kristin vs –
04:00 – Second Round – LI Qiangbing vs –
04:00 – Second Round – LI Xue vs –
05:00 – Second Round – POTA Georgina vs –
05:00 – Second Round – SAMARA Elizabeta vs –
04:00 – Second Round
04:00 – Second Round  – TIKHOMIROVA Anna vs –
05:00 – Second Round – NI Xia Lian vs –
05:00 – Second Round – RI Myong Sun vs –
13:00 – Third Round
13:00 – Third Round – FUKUHARA Ai vs –
13:00 – Third Round – LI Jie vs –
13:00 – Third Round – JIANG Huajun vs –
13:00 – Third Round – DING Ning vs –
14:00 – Third Round – KIM Kyungah vs –
14:00 – Third Round – SHEN Yanfei vs –
14:00 – Third Round – WU Jiaduo vs –
14:00 – Third Round – FENG Tianwei vs –
15:00 – Third Round – WANG Yuegu vs –
15:00 – Third Round – PAVLOVICH Viktoria vs –
15:00 – Third Round – LI Qian vs –
15:00 – Third Round – ISHIKAWA Kasumi vs –
16:00 – Third Round – LI Xiaoxia vs –
16:00 – Third Round – PARK Miyoung vs –
16:00 – Third Round – LI Jiao vs –
16:00 – Third Round – TIE Yana vs –

Men’s Singles

06:00 – Second Round
06:00 – Second Round – KIM Hyok Bong vs –
06:00 – Second Round – SMIRNOV Alexey vs –
06:00 – Second Round – MONTEIRO Joao vs –
06:00 – Second Round – VANG Bora vs –
08:30 – Second Round
08:30 – Second Round – PRIMORAC Zoran vs –
08:30 – Second Round – KREANGA Kalinikos vs –
08:30 – Second Round – CHEN Weixing vs –
08:30 – Second Round – YANG Zi vs –
09:30 – Second Round – KARAKASEVIC Aleksandar vs –
09:30 – Second Round – GACINA Andrejvs –
09:30 – Second Round – HE Zhiwen vs –
09:30 – Second Round – TANG Peng vs –
10:30 – Second Round – SCHLAGER Werner vs –
10:30 – Second Round – TOKIC Bojan vs –
10:30 – Second Round – GIONIS Panagiotis vs –
10:30 – Second Round – FREITAS Marcos vs –

Tennis

06:30 * – Order of play available evening before

Volleyball

Men’s Volleyball

04:30 – Preliminary Round Group A – Great Britain vs Bulgaria
06:30 – Preliminary Round Group B – Russia vs Germany
09:45 – Preliminary Round Group A – Australia vs Argentina
11:45 – Preliminary Round Group B – United States vs Serbia
15:00 – Preliminary Round Group A – Italy vs Poland
17:00 – Preliminary Round Group B – Brazil vs Tunisia

Water Polo

Men’s Water Polo

05:00 – Preliminary Round Group A – Greece vs Croatia
06:20 – Preliminary Round Group A – Kazakhstan vs Spain
09:10 – Preliminary Round Group A – Italy vs Australia
10:30 – Preliminary Round Group B – Hungary vs Serbia
13:20 – Preliminary Round Group B – Romania vs Great Britain
14:40 – Preliminary Round Group B – Montenegro vs United States

Weightlifting

Men’s 56kg

05:00 – Group B
14:00 – Group A

Women’s 53kg

07:30 – Group B
10:30 – Group A

* Estimated start time

NOTES:
– If an event is know to be described in a language other than english or french, that language will be in parentheses after the channel name.
– This schedule is subject to change.
– Some events are available online. More info on CTVOlympics.ca and RDSOlympiques.ca

The daily Olympic Broadcast Schedule is provided to you by Channel Canada and The Canadian Sports Media Blog.

6 thoughts on “Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 2 (Sunday July 29)

  1. Where is the Equestrian Eventing coverage?? I am very disappointed!

  2. I’m disgusted that we are not seeing more equestrian coverage.

  3. The live events that were on NBC were only for the eastern and central timezone stations. All other timezones are tape delayed. Thirty minutes prior to NBC’s Olympic primetime show, there is Olympic zone which shows athletes from the state the NBC station is from. It gives some good insight and is on every evening through out the Olympics.

  4. Your listings indicated that CTV main network would be showing USA/France men\’s basketball at 11 a.m. I PVRed their whole day, and no coverage other than reporting the final score. I guess that’s the ”subject to change” part?

    • Yeah. Got changed to TSN late last night because CTV switched to showing Raonic’s and Pospisil’s tennis matches (both of which ended up getting delayed until tomorrow anyway).

      I think it is on Sportsnet again right now (or was last I checked).

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s