Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 1 (Saturday July 28)

Ryder Hesjedal has a chance to win Canada’s first medal in the men’s road race.

The Olympics are finally here. Each day during the 2012 Olympic Games the Canadian Sports Media Blog, in conjunction with Channel Canada, will provide an Olympic broadcast schedule for all official broadcasters that are available in Canada. These include CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, RDS, V, RDS2, ATN, OMNI, plus American broadcaster NBC. After the broadcast schedule is a complete list of events for the day. Many of these are available for live streaming on CTVOlympics.ca.

________________________________________________

ENGLISH ROADCASTERS: CTV, TSN, Sportsnet, OLN, NBC
________________________________________________

CTV MORNING

Rowing: Preliminary Heats (live; 4:00am)
Women’s Basketball: Canada v. Russia (live; 6:15am)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Xue/Zhang (CHN) v. Vasina/Vozakova (RUS)
Men’s Beach Volleyball: Brink/Reckermann (GER) v. Prokopiev/Semenov (RUS)
Women’s Soccer: Canada v. South Africa (live; 9:45am)
Weightlifting: Women’s 48kg Final (live)
Judo: Men’s 60kg & Women’s 48kg Finals

TSN MORNING

Cycling: Men’s Road Race (live; 4:45am)
Men’s Beach Volleyball:  Garcia Thompson/Grotowski (GBR) v. Binstock/Reader (CAN) (live; 11:30am)

SPORTSNET MORNING

Gymnastics: Men’s qualification (live; 6:00am)
Women’s Soccer: Japan v. Sweden (live; 8:20am)
Boxing: Men’s 56kg & 75kg round of 32 (live; 9:20am)
Gymnastics:  Men’s qualification (live; 10:30am)

OLN MORNING

Rowing: Preliminary Heats (live; 6:00am)

NBC DAYTIME

Cycling: Men’s Road Race (live; 5:00am)
Swimming: Preliminary Heats (11:00am and 1:30pm)
Women’s Basketball: United States v. Croatia (live; 11:45am)
Rowing: Preliminary Heats (2:30pm)
Women’s Volleyball: United States v. Korea (live; 3:00pm)
Men’s Beach Volleyball:  Gibb/Rosenthal (USA) v. Chiya/Goldschmit (RSA) (live; 5:00pm)

CTV DAYTIME

Women’s Tennis: Serena Williams (USA) v. Jelena Jankovic (SRB) (12:30pm)
Swimming: Semifinals/Finals (live; 2:30pm)
Men’s Tennis: Roger Federer (SUI) v. Alejandro Falla (COL) (4:15pm)

TSN DAYTIME

Women’s Soccer: United States v. Colombia (live; 12:20pm)
Women’s Beach Volleyball: Juliana/Larissa (BRA) v.  Rigobert/Li Yuk Lo (2:00pm)
Men’s Beach Volleyball: Ricardo/Cunha (BRA) v. Skarlund/Spinnangr (live; 3:00pm)
Women’s Beach Volleyball:  Kolocová/Sluková (CZE) v.  Schwaiger/Schwaiger (AUT) (live; 4:00pm)

SPORTSNET DAYTIME

Boxing: Men’s 75kg round of 32 (1:00pm)
Gymnastics: Men’s qualification (live; 3:00pm)

CTV PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm LOCAL)

Along with taking Canadians through the best of Day 1 events – including swimming, gymnastics, rowing, and cycling – OLYMPIC PRIME TIME ON CTV host Brian Williams is joined in studio by Rowing Prime Time Studio Analyst Marnie McBean and also gives viewers an in-depth look at cyclist Ryder Hesjedal.

TSN2 PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm)

Host Darren Dutchyshen kicks off four hours of highlights including a look at tennis superstars Roger Federer and Serena Williams, Canadian swimming sensation Ryan Cochrane, American swimmers Michael Phelps and Ryan Lochte, as well as beach volleyball, women’s weightlifting, men’s cycling and more.

SPORTSNET PRIMETIME (7:00pm-11:00pm ET/MT/PT)

Coverage features a look at Canada’s women’s soccer team following its match against the Republic of South Africa. Sportsnet also heads to the pool as Michael Phelps’ chase for Olympic Games history begins, while Canada’s men’s eights hit the water for the first day of rowing heats.

OLN PRIMETIME (7:00pm-10:00pm)

Cycling: Men’s Road Race

NBC PRIMETIME (8:00pm-Midnight ET/PT)

The first night of Swimming finals includes the men’s and women’s 400m IM events. Primetime coverage also includes Men’s team Gymnastics qualification and early-round Beach Volleyball match featuring two-time gold medal winners Misty May-Treanor and Kerri Walsh Jennings of Team USA.

NBC LATE NIGHT (12:30am-1:30am ET/PT)

Gymnastics competition with men’s teams from Spain, Russia and Romania among others, plus Weighlifting’s first gold medalist is crowned in the women’s 48kg class.
________________________________________

DIFFUSEURS FRANCOPHONE: V, RDS, RDS2
_____________________________________

LONDRES 2012 à V

Basketball femmes: Chine c. République tchèque (en direct; 4:00am)
Aviron:  Séries (en direct; 5:10am)
Cyclisme:  Course en Ligne (en direct; 9:20am)
Volleyball de plage hommes: Garcia Thompson/Grotowski (GBR) v. Binstock/Reader (CAN) (en direct; 11:30am)
Boxe:  Hommes 56kg Ronde des 32 (1:20pm)
Gymnastique:  Hommes Qualifications (en direct; 3:00pm)
Boxe: Hommes 75kg Ronde des 32 (en direct; 5:10pm)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS

Volleyball de plage: Xue/Zhang (CHN) c. Vasina/Vozakova (RUS) (en direct; 4:00am)
Natation: Séries (en direct; 5:00am)
Soccer femmes: Canada c.  Afrique du Sud (en direct; 9:45am)
Soccer femmes:  États-Unis c. Colombie (en direct; 12:00pm)
Natation: Demi-Finale/Finale (en direct; 2:30pm)
Volleyball femmes: Brésil c. Turquie (en direct; 5:00pm)

LONDRES 2012 à RDS2

Tennis: Hommes, femmes 1re ronde (en direct; 6:30am)

Aujourd`hui à Londres à V (7:00-11:00pm)

Host Jean Pagé examines the day’s highlights

Aujourd`hui à Londres à RDS (7:00-11:00pm)

Host Chantal Machabée reviews the top highlights from the first day of competition from London 2012
________________________________________

MULTICULTURAL BROADCASTERS: OMNI, ATN
________________________________________

ATN

Archery: Men’s Team Event (live; 10:00am) [Urdu]

OMNI.2

Mandarin Primetime (7:00-8:30pm)
Cantonese Primetime (8:30-10:00pm)

OMNI Alberta

Mandarin Primetime (7:00-8:30pm)
Cantonese Primetime (8:30-10:00pm)

OMNI BC

Mandarin Primetime (7:00-8:30pm)
Cantonese Primetime (8:30-10:00pm)

The Canadian Sports Media Blog is in no way affiliated with any Olympic broadcaster or the Olympic Games themselves. I take no responsibility for any errors in this schedule as it is subject to change and updates can happen at any time.


________________________________________

COMPLETE LIST OF TODAY’S EVENTS
________________________________________

All times below are EASTERN TIME

Archery

Men’s Team

04:00 – 1/8 Eliminations
10:00 – Quarterfinals
11:40 – Semifinals
12:33 – Bronze Medal Match
13:01 – Gold Medal Match
Badminton

Women’s Singles

03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group B – BAE Yeon-Ju vs TEE Jing Yi
04:05 Group Play Stage Group G – PROKOPENKO Anastasia vs AUGUSTYN Kamila

07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group H – EGELSTAFF Susan vs TVRDY Maja
08:05 Group Play Stage Group L – LI Xuerui vs RIVERO MODENESI Claudia
08:09 Group Play Stage Group K – MONTERO Victoria vs NIEMINEN Anu
09:15 Group Play Stage Group C – YIGIT Neslihan vs PRUTSCH Simone

14:40 – Group Play Stage **
14:40 Group Play Stage Group J – SUNG Ji Hyun vs KVAERNO Sara
15:50 Group Play Stage Group E – TAN Lianne vs JAQUET Sabrina
15:52 Group Play Stage Group N – SCHENK Juliane vs GAVNHOLT Kristina

Mixed Doubles

03:30 – Group Play Stage **
03:30 Group Play Stage Group C – AHMAD T / NATSIR L vs V D / GUTTA J
03:30 Group Play Stage Group B – IKEDA S / SHIOTA R vs MATEUSIAK R / ZIEBA N
04:40 Group Play Stage Group A – ADCOCK C / BANKIER I vs NIKOLAENKO A / SOROKINA V

07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group D – CHEN HL / CHENG WH vs CHAN PS / GOH LY
09:19 Group Play Stage Group B – FISCHER J / PEDERSEN C vs NG T / GAO G

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group A – ZHANG N / ZHAO Y vs FUCHS M / MICHELS B

Women’s Doubles

04:07 – Group Play Stage **
04:07 Group Play Stage Group D – JUHL KR / PEDERSEN C vs MAEDA M / SUETSUNA S
04:44 Group Play Stage Group D – TIAN Q / ZHAO Y vs POON LY / TSE YS

09:17 – Group Play Stage **
09:17 Group Play Stage Group C – HA JE / KIM MJ vs EDWARDS M / VILJOEN A
10:20 Group Play Stage Group B – FUJII M / KAKIIWA R vs GUTTA J / PONNAPPA A
13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group A – WANG X / YU Y vs BRUCE A / LI M
14:42 Group Play Stage Group C – POLII G / JAUHARI M vs CHOO L / VEERAN R
15:15 Group Play Stage Group B – CHENG WH / CHIEN YC vs SARI SM / YAO L

Men’s Singles

04:09 – Group Play Stage **
04:09 Group Play Stage Group K – ZWIEBLER Marc vs RASHEED Mohamed Ajfan
04:42 Group Play Stage Group D – PARUPALLI Kashyap vs TAN Yuhan

08:40 – Group Play Stage **
08:40 Group Play Stage Group H – SON Wan Ho vs IVANOV Vladimir
08:42 Group Play Stage Group M – CORDON Kevin vs HURSKAINEN Henri
08:44 Group Play Stage Group O – HIDAYAT Taufik vs KOUKAL Petr

14:44 – Group Play Stage **
14:44 Group Play Stage Group F – LEVERDEZ Brice vs EKIRING Edwin
15:19 Group Play Stage Group B – LAHNSTEINER Michael vs MUST Raul
15:54 Group Play Stage Group I – JORGENSEN Jan O vs ZILBERMAN Misha

Men’s Doubles

07:30 – Group Play Stage **
07:30 Group Play Stage Group B – KO SH / YOO YS vs CWALINA A / LOGOSZ M
08:07 Group Play Stage Group D – KOO KK / TAN BH vs KAWAMAE N / SATO S

13:30 – Group Play Stage **
13:30 Group Play Stage Group D – CHUNG JS / LEE YD vs BACH H / GUNAWAN T
14:05 Group Play Stage Group A – CAI Y / FU H vs SMITH R / WARFE G
14:07 Group Play Stage Group C – BOE M / MOGENSEN C vs JAMES DL / VILJOEN W
14:09 Group Play Stage Group A – FANG CM / LEE SM vs KINDERVATER I / SCHOETTLER J
15:17 Group Play Stage Group B – AHSAN M / SEPTANO B vs ISARA B / JONGJIT M

Basketball

Women’s Basketball

04:00 – Preliminary Round Group A – China vs Czech Republic
06:15 – Preliminary Round Group B – Canada vs Russia
09:30 – Preliminary Round Group A – Turkey vs Angola
11:45 – Preliminary Round Group A – United States vs Croatia
15:00 – Preliminary Round Group B – Brazil vs France
17:15 – Preliminary Round Group B – Australia vs Great Britain

Beach Volleyball

Women’s Beach Volleyball

04:00 – Preliminary Round – XUE C / ZHANG X vs VASINA A / VOZAKOVA A
05:00 – Preliminary Round – HOLTWICK K / SEMMLER I vs HAJECKOVA L / KLAPALOVA H
10:30 – Preliminary Round – KOLOCOVA K / SLUKOVA M vs SCHWAIGER D / SCHWAIGER S
12:30 – Preliminary Round – FRANCA L / SILVA J vs LI YUK LO NCE / RIGOBERT N
16:00 – Preliminary Round – KUHN S / ZUMKEHR N vs ARVANITI V / TSIARTSIANI M
18:00 – Preliminary Round – MAY-TREANOR M / WALSH JENNINGS K vs COOK N / HINCHLEY T

Men’s Beach Volleyball

06:00 – Preliminary Round – FIJALEK G / PRUDEL M vs SAMOILOVS A / SOROKINS R
07:00 – Preliminary Round – BRINK J / RECKERMANN J vs SEMENOV K / PROKOPYEV S
09:30 – Preliminary Round – XU L / WU P vs CHEVALLIER S / HEYER S
11:30 – Preliminary Round – GARCIA-THOMPSON J / GROTOWSKI S vs BINSTOCK J / READER M
15:00 – Preliminary Round – SANTOS R / CUNHA P vs SKARLUND TV / SPINNANGR M
17:00 – Preliminary Round – GIBB J / ROSENTHAL S vs CHIYA F / GOLDSCHMIDT G

Boxing

Men’s Bantam (56kg)

08:30 * – Round of 32
15:30 * – Round of 32

Men’s Middle (75kg)

10:00 * – Round of 32
17:00 * – Round of 32

Cycling – Road

Men’s Road Race

05:00 – Final

Equestrian

Individual Eventing
05:00 – Dressage Day 1

Team Eventing
05:00 – Dressage Day 1

Fencing

Women’s Individual Foil

05:30 – Round of 64
05:30 Round of 64 – LIN Po Heung vs NISHIOKA Shiho
05:30 Round of 64 – FUENMAYOR CHOLES Johana Beatriz vs ELGAMMAL Eman
05:30 Round of 64 – TROIANO Sophie vs SHEPPARD Natalia
05:30 Round of 64 – KHELFAOUI Anissa vs LELEYKO Olga A.
06:00 Round of 64 – PETERSON Monica vs BENTLEY Anna
06:00 Round of 64 – ELGAMMAL Shaimaa vs SHAITO Mona
06:50 – Round of 32
06:50 Round of 32 – GUYART Astrid vs GABER Eman
06:50 Round of 32
06:50 Round of 32
06:50 Round of 32
07:20 Round of 32 – ROSS Nicole vs BOUBAKRI Ines
07:20 Round of 32 – SYNORADZKA Martyna vs GAFURZIANOVA Kamilla
07:20 Round of 32 – SUGAWARA Chieko vs JEON Hee Sook
07:20 Round of 32 – PRESCOD Nzingha vs MOHAMED Aida
07:50 Round of 32 – CHEN Jinyan vs WOJTKOWIAK Malgorzata
07:50 Round of 32 – SHANAEVA Aida vs JUNG Gil Ok
07:50 Round of 32 – GOLUBYTSKYI Carolin vs VAN ERVEN GARCIA Saskia Loretta
07:50 Round of 32 – DERIGLAZOVA Inna vs THIBUS Ysaora
08:20 Round of 32
08:20 Round of 32
08:20 Round of 32
08:20 Round of 32 – IKEHATA Kanae vs GRUCHALA Sylwia
09:10 – Round of 16
10:30 – Quarterfinals
13:00 – Semifinals
14:10 – Bronze Medal Match
14:40 – Gold Medal Match

Football

Women’s Football

07:00 – First Round Group F – Japan vs Sweden
09:30 – First Round Group E – New Zealand vs Brazil
09:45 – First Round Group F – Canada vs South Africa
12:00 – First Round Group G – United States vs Colombia
12:15 – First Round Group E – Great Britain vs Cameroon
14:45 – First Round Group G – France vs DPR Korea

Gymnastics – Artistic

Men’s Qualification
06:00 – Qualification
10:30 – Qualification
15:00 – Qualification

Handball

Women’s Handball

04:30 – Preliminaries Group A – Russia vs Angola
06:15 – Preliminaries Group B – Spain vs Korea
09:30 – Preliminaries Group A – Croatia vs Brazil
11:15 – Preliminaries Group B – Denmark vs Sweden
14:30 – Preliminaries Group A – Montenegro vs Great Britain
16:15 – Preliminaries Group B – Norway vs France

Judo
Men’s -60kg

04:30 * – Elimination Round of 64
04:30 Elimination Round of 64 – SHUKVANI Betkili vs DICKINS Arnie
04:30 Elimination Round of 64 – GNAHOUI Jacob vs PAISCHER Ludwig
04:37 * Elimination Round of 64 – VERDE Elio vs POSTIGOS Juan
04:37 * Elimination Round of 64 – GOUROUZA Zakari vs GODOY Kenny
04:44 * Elimination Round of 64 – ENGLMAIER Tobias vs DAVTYAN Hovhannes
04:58 * Elimination Round of 32
04:58 * Elimination Round of 32 – HIRAOKA Hiroaki vs McKENZIE Ashley
04:58 * Elimination Round of 32
05:05 * Elimination Round of 32 – MOOREN Jeroen vs ARSHANSKI Artiom
05:05 * Elimination Round of 32 – GUEDEZ Javier vs A Lamusi
05:12 * Elimination Round of 32
05:12 * Elimination Round of 32 – DAVAADORJ Tumurkhuleg vs KITADAI Felipe
05:19 * Elimination Round of 32 – SIGAUQUE Neuso vs LOMO Tony
05:19 * Elimination Round of 32 – MAJRASHI Eisa vs LALL Raul
05:26 * Elimination Round of 32
05:26 * Elimination Round of 32
05:33 * Elimination Round of 32 – KHOM Ratanakmony vs CASTILLO Nabor
05:33 * Elimination Round of 32 – SICCARDI Yann vs KHOUSROF Ali
05:40 * Elimination Round of 32
05:40 * Elimination Round of 32 – CHOI Gwang-Hyeon vs CHAMMARTIN Ludovic
05:47 * Elimination Round of 32 – PESSOA Sergio vs KOSSAYEV Yerkebulan
05:47 * Elimination Round of 32 – MOUDATIR Yassine vs JOKINEN Valtteri
06:22 * – Elimination Round of 16
07:04 * – Quarterfinals
09:28 * – Repechage & Bronze
09:42 * – Semifinals
11:10 – Final

Women’s -48kg

04:44 * – Elimination Round of 32
04:44 * Elimination Round of 32 – FUKUMI Tomoko vs BLANCO Oiana
04:51 * Elimination Round of 32 – MENEZES Sarah vs VAN Ngoc Tu
04:51 * Elimination Round of 32 – MESTRE ALVAREZ Dayaris  vs KONDRATYEVA Nataliya
05:54 * Elimination Round of 16
05:54 * Elimination Round of 16
05:54 * Elimination Round of 16
06:01 * Elimination Round of 16 – WU Shugen vs KEARNEY Lisa
06:01 * Elimination Round of 16 – PARETO Paula vs MORETTI Elena
06:08 * Elimination Round of 16 – van SNICK Charline vs CHUNG Jung-Yeon
06:08 * Elimination Round of 16
06:15 * Elimination Round of 16 – CSERNOVICZKI Eva vs ENTE Birgit
06:15 * Elimination Round of 16 – MUNKHBAT Urantsetseg vs PODRYADOVA Alexandra
06:50 * – Quarterfinals
09:00 * – Repechage & Bronze
09:14 * – Semifinals
11:00 – Final

Rowing

Women’s Pair
04:30 – Heats

Women’s Quadruple Sculls
04:50 – Heats

Men’s Eight
05:10 – Heats

Men’s Double Sculls
05:30 – Heats

Men’s Lightweight Four
06:00 – Heats

Men’s Quadruple Sculls
06:30 – Heats

Men’s Pair
07:00 – Heats

Men’s Single Sculls
07:30 – Heats

Women’s Single Sculls
08:30 – Heats

Shooting

Women’s 10m Air Rifle

03:15 – Qualification
06:00 – Finals

Men’s 10m Air Pistol

07:00 – Qualification
10:30 – Finals

Swimming

Men’s 400m Individual Medley

05:00 – Heats
05:26 – Heats
14:30 – Final

Women’s 100m Butterfly
05:34 – Heats
14:40 – Semifinals

Men’s 400m Freestyle
05:52 – Heats
14:49 – Final

Women’s 400m Individual Medley
06:17 – Heats
15:09 – Final

Men’s 100m Breaststroke
06:53 – Heats
15:30 – Semifinals

Women’s 4x100m Freestyle Relay
07:11 – Heats
15:40 – Final

Table Tennis

Women’s Singles
04:00 – Preliminary Round
04:00 – Preliminary Round – HANFFOU Sarah vs MOUMJOGHLIAN Tvin
04:00 – Preliminary Round – ZHANG Mo vs MOHAMED Aia
04:00 – Preliminary Round – SILVA Ligia vs LULU Anolyn
04:00 – Preliminary Round – OSHONAIKE Olufunke vs SHAHSAVARI Neda
04:45 – Preliminary Round – MESHREF Dina vs EDEM Offiong
04:45 – Preliminary Round – KUMAHARA Caroline vs HASSAN FARAH Yasmin
06:15 – First Round
06:15 – First Round – MOLNAR Cornelia vs ZHANG Lily
07:00 – First Round – RAMIREZ Sara vs DAS Ankita
07:00 – First Round – HADACOVA Dana vs MIAO Miao
07:00 – First Round – PRIVALOVA Aleksandra vs HAN Xing
07:00 – First Round – KOMWONG Nanthana vs HUANG MENDES Lei
09:30 – First Round
10:15 – First Round  – HSING Ariel vs SILVA Yadira
10:15 – First Round
06:15 – First Round
06:15 – First Round – TOTH Krisztina vs RAMOS Fabiola
06:15 – First Round – SKOV Mie vs ELDAWLATLY Nadeen
06:15 – First Round – BILENKO Tetyana vs MEDINA Paula
09:30 – First Round –
09:30 – First Round
09:30 – First Round
10:15 – First Round – TIAN Yuan vs RODRIGUEZ Berta
10:15 – First Round
15:30 – Second Round
15:30 – Second Round
15:30 – Second Round
16:15 – Second Round
15:30 – Second Round
15:30 – Second Round
15:30 – Second Round
16:15 – Second Round
16:15 – Second Round
16:15 – Second Round

Men’s Singles
04:45 – Preliminary Round
04:45 – Preliminary Round – HAN Justin vs AGBETOGLO Mawussi
04:45 – Preliminary Round – ALHASAN Ibrahem vs IDOWU Saheed
05:30 – Preliminary Round – PEREIRA Andy vs SHING Yoshua
05:30 – Preliminary Round – KIM Song Nam vs WANG Timothy
05:30 – Preliminary Round – TORIOLA Segun vs HO Andre
11:00 – First Round
11:00 – First Round – TSUBOI Gustavo vs GHOSH Soumyajit
11:00 – First Round – BURGIS Matiss vs HINSE Pierre-Luc
11:00 – First Round – PATTANTYUS Adam vs HENZELL William
11:00 – First Round – MACHADO Carlos vs ARUNA Quadri
11:45 – First Round – GERELL Par vs LASHIN El-Sayed
11:45 – First Round – SAIVE Jean-Michel vs JEVTOVIC Marko
11:45 – First Round – DIDUKH Oleksandr vs AGUIRRE Marcelo
11:45 – First Round
14:00 – First Round
14:00 – First Round – BENTSEN Allan vs ZWICKL Daniel
14:00 – First Round
14:00 – First Round – ANG Zengyi vs HOYAMA Hugo
14:00 – First Round
14:45 – First Round
14:45 – First Round – LIU Song vs SAKA Suraju
14:45 – First Round – ZHMUDENKO Yaroslav vs ASSAR Omar
14:45 – First Round

Tennis

Men’s Singles

06:30 First Round – GIRALDO Santiago vs HARRISON Ryan
06:30 First Round – LACKO Lukas vs PETZSCHNER Philipp
07:00 First Round – BERDYCH Tomas vs DARCIS Steve
07:00 First Round – NALBANDIAN David vs TIPSAREVIC Janko
08:30 * First Round  – TROICKI Viktor vs ALMAGRO Nicolas
08:30 * First Round – LU Yen-Hsun vs JAZIRI Malek
08:30 * First Round – ISNER John vs ROCHUS Olivier
08:30 * First Round – BENNETEAU Julien vs YOUZHNY Mikhail
10:30 * First Round – BOGOMOLOV JR Alex vs BERLOCQ Carlos
10:30 * First Round – SEPPI Andreas vs YOUNG Donald
10:30 * First Round – KUBOT Lukasz vs DIMITROV Grigor
10:30 * First Round – ISTOMIN Denis vs VERDASCO Fernando
11:00 * First Round – FEDERER Roger vs FALLA Alejandro
12:30 * First Round – SIMON Gilles vs KUKUSHKIN Mikhail
12:30 * First Round – UNGUR Adrian vs MULLER Gilles
13:00 * First Round – DODIG Ivan vs del POTRO Juan Martin

Women’s Singles

06:30 * – First Round
06:30 First Round – HSIEH Su-Wei vs PENG Shuai
06:30 First Round – McHALE Christina vs IVANOVIC Ana
06:30 First Round – CLIJSTERS Kim vs VINCI Roberta
06:30 First Round – CORNET Alize vs PASZEK Tamira
08:30 * First Round – PIRONKOVA Tsvetana vs CIBULKOVA Dominika
08:30 * First Round – CIRSTEA Sorana vs PENNETTA Flavia
08:30 * First Round – ARVIDSSON Sofia vs ZVONAREVA Vera
08:30 * First Round – BARTHEL Mona vs RADWANSKA Urszula
09:00 * First Round – STOSUR Samantha vs SUAREZ NAVARRO Carla
09:00 * First Round – WILLIAMS Serena vs JANKOVIC Jelena
10:30 * First Round – SZAVAY Agnes vs BALTACHA Elena
10:30 * First Round – MEDINA GARRIGUES Anabel vs WICKMAYER Yanina
10:30 * First Round – LI Na vs HANTUCHOVA Daniela
10:30 * First Round – SCHIAVONE Francesca vs ZAKOPALOVA Klara
11:00 * First Round – KVITOVA Petra vs BONDARENKO Kateryna
13:00 * First Round – KEOTHAVONG Anne vs WOZNIACKI Caroline

Women’s Doubles

06:30 * – First Round
06:30 First Round – JANS-IGNACIK K / ROSOLSKA A vs KIRILENKO M / PETROVA N
06:30 First Round – SHVEDOVA Y / VOSKOBOEVA G vs DUBOIS S / WOZNIAK A
06:30 First Round – GAJDOSOVA J / RODIONOVA A vs MAKAROVA E / VESNINA E
10:30 * First Round – PENG S / ZHENG J vs CORNET A / MLADENOVIC K
12:30 * First Round – CETKOVSKA P / SAFAROVA L vs ERRANI S / VINCI R
12:30 * First Round – KERBER A / LISICKI S vs ROBSON L / WATSON H
12:30 * First Round – CHAKARVARTHI R / MIRZA S vs CHUANG CJ / HSIEH SW
14:30 * First Round – LLAGOSTERA VIVES N / MARTINEZ SANCHEZMJ vs DELLACQUA C / STOSUR S

Men’s Doubles

08:30 * – First Round
08:30 * First Round – FERRER D / LOPEZ F vs FYRSTENBERG M / MATKOWSKI M
12:30 * First Round – NALBANDIAN D / SCHWANK E vs LLODRA M / TSONGA JW
12:30 * First Round – MELZER J / PEYA A vs MURRAY A / MURRAY J
12:30 * First Round – GRANOLLERS M / LOPEZ M vs ERLICH J / RAM A
12:30 * First Round – BRYAN M / BRYAN B vs BELLUCCI T / SA A
14:30 * First Round – ISNER J / RODDICK A vs MELO M / SOARES B
14:30 * First Round – FLEMING C / HUTCHINS R vs BENNETEAU J / GASQUET R

Volleyball

Women’s Volleyball

04:30 – Preliminary Round Group A – Algeria vd Japan
06:30 – Preliminary Round Group B – China vs Serbia
09:45 – Preliminary Round Group A – Great Britain vs Russia
11:45 – Preliminary Round Group A – Italy vs Dominican Rep.
15:00 – Preliminary Round Group B – United States vs Korea
17:00 – Preliminary Round Group B – Brazil vs Turkey

Weightlifting

Women’s 48kg
10:30 – Group A

* Estimated start time

NOTES:
– If an event is know to be described in a language other than english or french, that language will be in parentheses after the channel name.
– This schedule is subject to change.
– Some events are available online. More info on CTVOlympics.ca and RDSOlympiques.ca

The daily Olympic Broadcast Schedule is provided to you by Channel Canada and The Canadian Sports Media Blog.

5 thoughts on “Olympic Broadcast Schedule: Day 1 (Saturday July 28)

  1. Hnmn this is all Eastern ?Time.. I guess I missed Federer????????????

  2. One other thing, thirty minutes before NBC’s Olympic primetime (1930h ET, PT and 1830h Central), there is Olympic zone. Depending on where the NBC affiliate is from, it shows local athletes (from the state of where the affiliate is from) that are in the games.

What do you think?

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s